The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2428

If a person marries a non-bālighah girl, it is unlawful for him to have sexual intercourse with her until she has completed nine lunar years. However, if he does have sexual intercourse with her before then, it will not be unlawful for him to have sexual intercourse with her after she reaches bulūgh even if she has developed a cloacal abnormality (the meaning of which was explained in Ruling 2399). And if she has developed a cloacal abnormality, he must pay her blood money (diyah), which is equivalent to the blood money for killing a human being, and he must also pay for her living expenses forever, even after divorce. In fact, based on obligatory precaution, even if that girl marries someone else after getting divorced [he must still pay for her living expenses].