The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2423

The mother, sister, and daughter of a boy who has been sodomised are unlawful for the one who sodomised him if the latter was bāligh, even if the extent of penetration was less than the circumcised part of the penis. The same applies, based on obligatory precaution, if the one who was sodomised was a man [i.e. bāligh] or if the one who sodomised him was not bāligh. However, if he merely supposes (i.e. has a ẓann) that penetration occurred, or he doubts whether or not penetration occurred, then they are not unlawful for him. Furthermore, the mother, sister, and daughter of the one who sodomised are not unlawful for the one who was sodomised.