The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2422

If a woman who is divorced – or if a woman who was a temporary wife and who was given the remaining marriage period by her husband, or whose marriage period came to an end – marries again after a period of time but then doubts (i.e. has a shakk) whether or not the ʿiddah of her first husband had finished when she married her second husband, such a woman must not give heed to her doubt.