The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2418

If a person fornicates with an unmarried woman who is not observing ʿiddah, then based on obligatory precaution he cannot marry her before she repents. However, there is no problem if another man wishes to marry her before she repents unless she is known for fornicating, in which case, based on obligatory precaution, it is not permitted to marry her before she repents. The same applies to a man who is known for fornicating [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, it is not permitted to marry him] before he repents. Furthermore, the recommended precaution is that if a man wishes to marry a woman who commits fornication, whether he himself fornicated with her or not, he should wait until she menstruates and then marry her.