The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2381

If a borrower does not know that the property he has borrowed is usurped and it perishes in his possession, in the event that the owner acquires compensation from him, he in turn can claim what he gave to the owner from the lender. However, if the borrowed item is gold or silver, or if the lender stipulates a condition that in the event that the item is destroyed the borrower must replace it, then the latter cannot claim what he gave to the owner from the lender. However, if the owner takes something from him for using the property, he can claim that from the lender.