The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2366

If the usufruct of a property belongs to a particular individual – because he has rented it, for example – then that individual is allowed to loan it to someone else unless a condition is stipulated in the rental contract that only he can use it. And if no such condition is stipulated in the rental contract, then based on obligatory precaution (aliḥtiyāṭ alwājib) he cannot hand it over without the owner’s permission.