The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2365

Lending a usurped (ghaṣbī) item or an item that belongs to the lender but its usufruct has been granted to someone else – such as property that has been given on rent (ijārah) – is valid only if the owner or the lessee consents to the loan.