The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2356

If the owner of some property specifies a place for safeguarding it and it is understood from what he says that the place is not of any particular significance to the owner, the safe keeper can take it to another place where it would be safer or just as safe as the first place. And in the event that the property perishes there [i.e. in the new location], he is not responsible for it.