The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2355

If the owner of some property specifies a place for safeguarding it and he says to the safe keeper, ‘You must look after the property here even if you deem it probable that it will be destroyed’, the safe keeper cannot take it to another place. If he does [take the property to another place] and it perishes, he is responsible for it unless he is certain (i.e. he has yaqīn) that the property would perish there [i.e. in the first location], in which case it is permitted for him to transfer it to a safe place.