The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2336

If a creditor pardons the guarantor what he is owed, the guarantor cannot claim anything from the debtor. Similarly, if the creditor pardons some of it, he cannot claim that amount. However, if the creditor gifts (hibah) all or some of it, or calculates it as one-fifth tax (khums), alms tax (zakat), alms to the poor (ṣadaqah), or something similar, the guarantor can claim it from the debtor.