The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

Ruling 2315

If a person who is not indebted to the transferor accepts the transfer of debt to himself, he can claim the amount of the debt from him before paying it. This is unless the debt that has been transferred to him has a time period and the period has not yet come to an end. In such a case, he cannot claim the amount of the debt from the transferor before the period comes to an end, even if he has already paid it. And if the creditor settles what he is owed for a lower amount with the transferee, the latter can only claim that amount from the transferor.