The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2300

If the property that someone has borrowed is not destroyed and the owner claims it, it is not obligatory on the borrower to return the same property to him. Likewise, if the borrower wishes to return it, the lender can refuse to accept it.