The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2293

If a period for repaying the loan is agreed upon in the loan agreement, in the event that specifying the period was done at the request of the borrower or both parties, the lender cannot claim what he is owed before the end of the period. However, if specifying the period was done at the request of the lender or no period was specified at all, the lender can claim what he is owed whenever he wishes.