The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2282

An agent cannot appoint someone else to be his agent to perform the task that was delegated to him to perform. And if the principal authorises him to appoint an agent, he must act in the manner in which he was instructed. Therefore, if the principal states, ‘Appoint an agent for me’, he must appoint an agent on behalf of the principal and cannot appoint someone to be an agent on behalf of himself.