The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2275

To form an agency agreement, it is not necessary to say a particular formula (ṣīghah). Therefore, if a person conveys to someone that he has made him his agent and the other individual in turn conveys to him that he has accepted it – as when a person gives his property to someone to sell it for him and the latter takes it – the agency is valid (ṣaḥīḥ).