The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

Ruling 2274

A person can use any amount of his wealth during a terminal illness for himself, his family, guests, and anything that is not considered wasteful. There is no problem if he sells his property at the normal price or gives it on rent (ijārah). However, if, for example, he gifts his wealth to someone or sells it for a lower than normal price, in the event that the amount he has given or sold cheaply is equivalent to or less than one-third of his property, his disposal is valid. If it is more than one-third, it is valid as long as his heirs authorise it, but if they do not, then his disposal over more than one-third is invalid (bāṭil).