The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 227

Eating and drinking from gold or silver utensils is unlawful. In fact, based on obligatory precaution, using these utensils in general is unlawful. However, there is no problem in using them for decorating a room and suchlike, or keeping them, although the recommended precautionary measure is not to [decorate with them and/or keep them]. The same applies to making gold and silver utensils, or buying and selling them for decoration or for keeping.