The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 226

If a utensil has been made from the hide of a dog, pig, or carcass [of an animal that has not been slaughtered in accordance with Islamic law], it is unlawful to eat or drink out of it if the food or drink has become impure [as a result of wetness from the food or drink touching the utensil (see Ruling 119)]. Furthermore, the utensil must not be used for wuḍūʾ, ghusl, or any other purpose for which only pure objects must be used. And the recommended precaution is that the hide of a dog, pig, or carcass [as defined above] – even if it is not in the form of a utensil – should not be used for anything.