The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2206

Whenever a lessor hands over the leased item, the lessee must pay its rent even if he does not take possession of it [because, for example, he had gone away at that time,] or he does take possession of it but does not use it to the end of the rental period.