The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2205

A person who has given something on rent cannot claim the rental payment before handing over the rented item. Similarly, if a person has been hired to perform a particular task, he cannot claim his fee before performing the task except in cases in which it is normal for the fee to be paid before performing the task, such as being hired to perform hajj.