The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2202

With regard to a house in which travellers and pilgrims take residence and the length of their stay there is not known, if it is agreed that, for example, they will pay £50 a night and the owner of the house consents to this, there is no problem in their use of that house. However, as the rental period is not known, the rental agreement is not valid with respect to the nights other than the first night, and the owner can ask them to vacate the premises whenever he wishes to do so.