The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2201

If a person says to a lessee, ‘I have given the house on rent to you for £1000 a month’, or he says to him, ‘I have given the house on rent to you for one month for £1000, and thereafter, for as long as you reside in the house the rent will be £1000 a month’, then as long as the beginning of the rental period is known, the rental agreement is in order for the first month.