The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2196

A woman can be hired for the purpose of wet nursing, and it is not necessary for her to obtain her husband’s consent. However, if the act of wet nursing infringes on his rights, she cannot be hired without his consent.