The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

Ruling 2191

If a person who is hired to do something (ajīr) stipulates a condition that he will only work for the person who has hired him, he cannot be hired to someone else except in the way mentioned in the previous ruling. However, if he does not stipulate a condition [that he will only work for the person who has hired him], then the hirer can hire him to another person. However, what he gets for hiring him out must not be more than the amount he has agreed with him. The same applies if he himself is hired by someone and he then hires someone else to do the work for a lesser amount. However, if he does some of the work himself, he can hire someone else for a lesser amount.