The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2176

If two people have property that is in the hands of the other or they owe each other some property and they know that one of the two properties is more than the other, in the event that selling the two properties to each other would amount to usury (ribā) and be unlawful (ḥarām), then concluding a settlement with respect to the properties would also be unlawful. In fact, if it is not known that one of the two properties is more than the other but there is a probability that it is, they cannot, based on obligatory precaution (al‑iḥtiyāṭ al‑wājib), conclude a settlement with each other with respect to the two properties.