The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2174

If a person wishes to settle a claim or right of his with someone, it will be valid only if the latter accepts. However, if he wishes to relinquish a claim or a right of his, the acceptance of the other party is not necessary.