The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2165

In a permission-based partnership [as defined in Ruling 2160], if all the partners withdraw the consent they gave each other for them to have disposal over their property, none of them can have disposal over the partnership property. And if one of them withdraws his consent, the other partners do not have right of disposal. However, the one who withdraws his consent can have disposal over the partnership property. In each case, their partnership with respect to the capital remains in place.