The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2152

If two people form an agreement to trade with property jointly owned by them and to divide the profits between them, and they say a formula (ṣīghah) for establishing a partnership – in Arabic or in any other language – or they do something that makes it understood that they want to be each other’s partner (sharīk), their partnership will be valid (ṣaḥīḥ).