The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2148

If a person gives a commodity to someone and specifies its price and says to him, ‘Sell this commodity for this price, and the more you sell the more your commission will be’, then whatever he gets above that price belongs to the owner of the commodity and the seller can only take his commission from the owner. However, if this is done in the form of a reward (juʿālah)12 and the owner says, ‘If you sell this commodity for a price that is higher than that price, the extra amount belongs to you’, there is no problem.
 

12 The laws of juʿālah are stated in Chapter 15.