The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2144

In the following two cases, a buyer cannot annul a transaction due to a defect in the item nor claim the difference in price:
 

  1. at the time of the transaction, he knew about the defect in the item;
  2. at the time of the transaction, the seller says, ‘I am selling this item with all the defects it has.’ However, if he specifies a particular defect and says, ‘I am selling this item with this defect’, and later another defect is discovered, the buyer can return the item owing to the defect that the seller did not specify. And in case he cannot return it, he can claim the difference in price.