The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2140

If a seller realises that there is a defect in the specified payment of exchange for the item that he sold, in the event that the defect was present before the transaction and he did not know about it, he can annul the transaction and return the payment of exchange to its owner. And in the event that he is unable to return it due to a change in it or it having been utilised, he can claim back the difference in price between a non-defective and a defective item as per the instructions mentioned in the previous ruling.