The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2131

If gold or silver is sold for gold or silver, the seller and buyer must hand over the commodity and the payment in exchange to each other before they depart from each other. If they do not hand over any amount of the thing that they had agreed on, the transaction is invalid; and if they hand over part of it, the transaction relating to that part is valid.