The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2129

If gold is sold for gold or silver is sold for silver, irrespective of whether the gold and silver are minted coins or not, in the event that the weight of one of them is more than the weight of the other, the transaction is unlawful and invalid.