The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2123

A person cannot sell a commodity that has been acquired by prepayment to a person other than its seller before the end of the stipulated period. However, there is no problem in selling it after the period has expired even if he has not yet taken possession of it. But selling a commodity that is sold by weight or measure – apart from fruit – to a person other than its seller before taking possession of it is not permitted unless it is sold for a price that is equal to or less than the price that was paid for it.