The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2118

If a person sells a commodity on credit to a person who does not know its price and the seller does not tell him the price, the transaction is invalid. However, if he sells the commodity for a higher price to a person who knows its immediate exchange transaction price – for example, he says, ‘The commodity I am selling to you on credit is £10 more than its immediate exchange transaction price’, and the buyer accepts, there is no problem.