The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2111

There is no problem in the sale of the fruit of date palms which are on the trees, whether they be ripe or unripe. However, the payment in exchange must not be dates, whether they be from the same tree or from another. However, if the fruit is sold for ripe ruṭab [soft, moist dates] or unripe ones that have not yet become dates, there is no problem. If someone owns one date palm in the house of another person and getting to it is difficult for him, then, in case the quantity is estimated and the owner of the date palm sells it to the owner of the house and receives dates in exchange, there is no problem.