The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2109

The sale of fruit that has shed its flower and developed buds, and about which it is known whether it has been saved from disease or not such that the quantity of that tree’s produce can be estimated, is valid even before it is picked. In fact, even if it is not yet known whether it has been saved from disease or not, in the event that the sale is of two years or more of fruit, or the sale is of the quantity that has grown at the moment, the transaction is valid on condition that the fruit has a significant value. Similarly, if a produce of the earth or something else is sold with it, the transaction is valid. However, the obligatory precaution in this case is that the other produce must be incorporated into the transaction in a way that if the buds do not form into fruit, the capital of the buyer is protected.