The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2106

There is no problem in buying or selling a property that has been rented to someone else. However, the use of the property during the rental period belongs to the tenant/hiree (mustaʾjir). And if the buyer does not know that the property has been given on rent or he bought the property supposing that the rental period is short, he can annul his transaction after discovering the situation.