The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1879

If a person borrows gold or silver or any other thing on which it is obligatory to pay zakat and it remains with him for a year, he must pay zakat on it and the lender is not liable. However, if the lender pays zakat on it, then the borrower is exempt from paying it.