The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1864

It is not permitted for one to calculate an item as having a higher price than it actually does and then give it in lieu of khums. And as stated in Ruling 1805, it is problematic [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, he must not] give something else in lieu of khums – apart from money – except with authorisation from a fully qualified jurist or his agent.