The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1850

If a dhimmī disbeliever purchases land from a Muslim, then based on the opinion held by most jurists (mashhūr), he must pay khums on it from the land itself or from his other property. However, the obligation to pay khums – as it is commonly understood – in this case is problematic; [therefore, observing precaution in this matter must not be abandoned].17

17 See Minhāj al‐Ṣāliḥīn, vol. 1, p. 362.