The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 184

The inside of a shoe does not become pure by walking. To consider the sole of socks as having become pure as a result of walking is problematic [i.e. based on obligatory precaution, it must not be considered as having become pure], unless the sole is made of leather and suchlike and walking on them is considered normal.