The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1839

If a person dives into the sea without the intention of bringing anything out of it, and if he incidentally finds a gem and intends to keep it, he must pay khums on it. In fact, the obligatory precaution is that he must pay khums on it in any situation.