The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1837

If a person acquires gems from the sea by means other than diving, then based on obligatory precaution it is obligatory on him to pay khums on them. However, if he acquires them from the surface of the sea or from the sea shore, he must pay khums on them only if what he has acquired on its own, or in combination with other profits made by him, exceeds his living expenses for one year.