The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1804

If a person borrows money in order to increase his wealth or to purchase something that he does not need, and if he repays the loan from the profit he acquires in that year without paying khums, he must pay khums on the property after the arrival of the khums year unless the money that he borrowed or the item that he purchased from the loan money perishes during the year.