The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1798

If before paying khums a person purchases household furniture with the profit earned by him and uses the items before the end of his khums year, it is not necessary for him to pay khums on the items if they are no longer needed after the year end. Similarly, the items are not liable for khums if they are not needed during the year, provided that they are things that are usually kept aside for future years, such as winter and summer clothes. Apart from these types of items, if they are not needed at all during the year, the obligatory precaution is that one must pay khums on them. As for the jewellery of a woman who no longer uses them for adornment, it is not liable for khums.

  • Commentary

    The wording of this ruling was changed in March 2022. The previous version read as follows:

    “If before paying khums a person purchases household furniture with the profit earned by him, it is not necessary for him to pay khums on the items if they are no longer needed after the year end. Similarly, the items are not liable for khums if they are not needed during the year provided that they are items that are usually kept for succeeding years, such as winter and summer clothes. Apart from these types of items, if they are not needed during the year, the obligatory precaution is that one must pay khums on them. As for the jewellery of a woman who no longer uses them for adornment, it is not liable for khums.”