The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1794

If it is common practice [where the person lives] for a person to acquire the trousseau for his daughter gradually over a number of years, and if he does not acquire the trousseau it would be unbefitting of his status – albeit because he was unable to acquire it all at the required time – and if during the year he purchases some of the trousseau from the profit of that year and his purchases do not exceed his status and acquiring such a portion of the trousseau in one year would be commonly considered to be part of his normal annual expenditure, then in such a case, it is not obligatory for him to pay khums on it. However, if his purchases exceed his status or he acquires the trousseau next year from the current year’s profit, he must pay khums on it.