The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1785

If the price of a commodity that a person has purchased for the purposes of business rises, and if the person does not sell it and its price falls during the same year [and it is not worth more than the price he paid for it], then khums on the amount of increase in the price is not obligatory on him.