The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1780

If a person gifts something to a Twelver Shia Muslim on which khums has not been paid, the benefactor is liable for its khums, not the beneficiary [but as stated in Ruling 1770, if at the end of the year the gift exceeds his living expenses for the year, he must pay khums on it at that point.