The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1777

If a person purchases something with the actual money on which khums has not been paid, i.e. he tells the seller that he is purchasing the item with that money,5 then, in the event that the seller is a Twelver (Ithnā ʿAsharī) Shia, the entire transaction (muʿāmalah) is valid (ṣaḥīḥ), and the item that has been purchased with the money is liable for khums; and there is no need to get authorisation or approval from a fully qualified jurist (al‐ḥākim al‐sharʿī).

5 This is known as a ‘specified’ (shakhṣī) purchase. See the second footnote pertaining to Ruling 807.